Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

2017 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School Mentor Department Project Titles
Claire Brown Waukee High School Laura Jarboe Chemical and Biological Engineering Lignin-derived Phenolic Monomer Utilization by Pseudomonas putida KT2440_Brown
William Clemmons Roosevelt High School Amanda Weinstein Physics and Astronomy A Shape that Fits (Finding the best shape to use on a flexible image transport system templates.)_Clemmons
Andres Cortez-Castillo North High School Adarsh Krishnamurthy Mechanical Engineering Make the future with 3D design_Cortez-Castillo
Justyne Crawford North High School Marit Nilsen-Hamilton Biochemistry/Biophysics & Molecular Biology Understanding Aptamer-Ligand Interactions for Better Sensor Design_Crawford
Katelyn Hockemeyer Ankeny Centennial High School Marna Yandeau-Nelson Genetics, Development & Cell Biology Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based genotyping of maize backcross families_Hockemeyer
Matthew Hopkins Abraham Lincoln High School (Council Bluffs) Soumik Sarkar Mechanical Engineering SLAM (Simultaneous Localization and Mapping)_Hopkins
Madeleine Humpal-Pash Nevada High School Marna Yandeau-Nelson Genetics, Development & Cell Biology Cuticular Lipid Profiles of Juvenile and Adult Leaves from 13 Genetically Diverse Maize Inbreds Show Significant Metabolome Variation_Humpal-Pash
Jimmy Le Johnston High School Mark Mba Wright Mechanical Engineering A Comparative and Analytical Interface for Visualizing Biomass Properties_Le
Kara-Lyn Moran Dallas Center Grimes High School Rebecca Cademartiri Materials Science & Engineering Stabilizing Bacteriophages for Multiple Applications_Moran
Haley Primrose Nevada High School Soumik Sarkar Mechanical Engineering Robotics in Industry_Primrose
Kavya Raju Ames High School Matthew Panthani Chemical and Biological Engineering Two Step Deposition with Bil3 and KI_Raju
Brooklynn Seller Dallas Center Grimes High School Robbyn Anand Chemistry Ion concentration polarization in a high throughput device with blood plasma_Seller
Noah Wille North Polk High School Don Sakaguchi Genetics, Development & Cell Biology Retinal Regeneration in Larval Zebrafish_Wille

 

2016 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School Mentor Department Project Titles
Amani Al-Rashid Perry Community School District Marna Nelson Genetics, Development & Cell Biology- AGLS Maize surface lipids: Optimization and application of an extraction method to characterize surface lipids from a glossy1 mutant
Psalm Amos East High School Jing Dong Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering Traffic impact on work zones
Cristina Banuelos Dowling Catholic High School Shauna Hallmark Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering SHRP2 Work Zone Data
Daniel Conway Ankeny Centennial High School Vikram Dalal Electrical and Computer Engineering Photovoltaic Analysis of a Solar Tracker
Mai Dang Hoover High School Don Sakaguchi Genetics, Development & Cell Biology- AGLS/LAS Zebrafish: A Model For Stem Cell Transplantation
Nicole Essner Ames High School Chao Hu Mechanical Engineering Vibration Based Fault Detection in a Wind Turbine Gearbox
Neta Friedberg Ames High School Erik Vollbrecht Genetics, Development & Cell Biology Genetic response of maize tassels to drought stress
Donald Gee Central Academy William Crumpton Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology/ Environmental Science Wetlands: Importance of Data Collection and Geographic Information Systems
Dalecio Henderson North High School Amanda Weinstein Physics and Astronomy Refining the way we study cosmic rays
Seth Jones Southeast Polk Senior High Adarsh Krishnamurthy Mechanical Engineering Heart Modeling and Simulation
Divyesh Kumar Ames High School Geetu Tuteja Genetics, Development & Cell Biology- LAS Optimizing ChIP in Mouse Placenta
Triet Ly North High School Baskar Ganapathysubramanian Mechanical Engineering Flow sculpting in microchannels using pillar sequences
Morgan Meyer Hoover High School Scott Nelson Biochemistry/Biophysics & Molecular Biology- AGLS Expression, Purification, and Preliminary Biochemical Characterization of Babesia Apicoplast DNA Polymerase
Bukhari Mohamed Roosevelt High School Soumik Sarkar Mechanical Engineering Automation tool for Arabidopsis plant phenotyping
Logan Peters Ames High School Anuj Sharma Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering Automating Image Classification
Delaney Sanborn Ames High School Jonathan Claussen Mechanical Engineering Response of ammonium ion detection in varying PVC wt% within membrane of solid contact ion selective electrodes
Meshach Zarwie North High School Zhiyou Wen Food Science and Human Nutrition- AGLS Biofuel Production from Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
Jonathan Zaugg Southeast Polk Senior High Shauna Hallmark Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering Iowa Biofuel Consumption
Princess Zoaryan North High School Olga Zabotina Biochemistry/Biophysics & Molecular Biology- AGLS Optimization of Experimental Protocols for DNA Purification and Plant Stress Treatment

 

2015 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
 Scott Beard  Southeast Polk High School
Ganesh Rajagopalan
Aerospace Engineering  Flowfield Around an Aircraft Carrier
 Seth Bolen
Clinton High School
Song-Charng Kong
 Mechanical Engineering  Comparing the outputs of E85 and Gasoline in a spark ignition engine
Rachael Bosiljevac
Lincoln/Central Academy
Xinwei Wang
Mechanical Engineering  Thermal Diffusivity of Human Hair
 Benjamin Clark  Boone High School  Laura Jarboe  Chemical & Biological Engineering  Use of biomass derived lignin molecules by biological microorganisms
 Melanie Edmonds  East High School  Amanda Weinstein  Particle Astrophysics & Gamma-ray Astronomy  Data Visualization for a Self-Assembling Telescope Database
 Michelle Hu  Ames High School  Mark Wright  Mechanical Engineering  Converting Global Feedstocks to Biochar for Use as a Soil Amendment
 Bryleigh Janvrin  Ames High School  Rebecca Cademartiri  Materials Science & Engineering  Optimizing the colorimetric detection of bacteria on paper 
 Zachary Jones  Dallas Center-Grimes High School  Marna Yandeau-Nelson  Genetics/Development & Cell Biology  Investigating lipid-based mechanisms of corn earworm resistance derived from Peruvian maize landrace Piura 
 Rachel Junck  Ames High School  Shauna Hallmark  Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering  Intersection Conflict Warning System 
 Jonathan Le  Herbert Hoover High School  Baskar Ganapathysubramanian  Mechanical Engineering  Optimization of Genetic Algorithm for Micropillar Sequences
 Ryan McDaniel  Marshalltown High School  Charles Stewart  Biotechnology Department  BioGlass Crystallization of Type III Polyketide Synthase 
 Rachel Moen  Dallas Center Grimes  Kaitlin Bratlie  Materials Science & Engineering  Diabetes Therapeutics: Macrophage Reprogramming and Insulin Diffusion 
Fahmo Mohamed Rooselvet High School Jonathan Clausen Mechanical Engineering Wearable Electrochemical Biosensors 
Jasmine Moreno North High School Marna Yandeau-Nelson Genetics/Development & Cell Biology Positional Cloning of metabolic-QTLs controlling the main surface lipid metabolome: a parallel recombination screen for finemapping at nine loci
Caleb Raman Gilbert High School Jean-Philippe Tessonnier Chemical & Biological Engineering Development of Novel, Hydrothermally Stable, Basic, Carbon Catalysts 
Jacob Ramsey-Smith Marshalltown Senior High School Brent Phares Civil, Construction & Environmental Eng Bridge Joint and Concrete Testing 
Diana Rodriguez Hoover High School Chris Rehmann Civil, Construction & Environmental Eng Accuracy of ADCP’s to Measure Fluid Properties 
Erin Snell Ballard High School  Shan Hu Mechanical Engineering Efficiency of a Homemade Aluminum Air Battery 
Lal Zual Hoover High School Scott Nelson Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology Search for Antimalaria Therapeutics: A High Throughput-assay to Identify Inhibitors of  the P. falciparum Apicoplast Polymerase 
 Macy Vollbrecht  Ames High School  Maura McGrail  Genetics, Development & Cell B

iology

 Investigating the role of SOCS3 as a tumor suppressor in Zebrafish

 

2014 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
Joshua Acosta Psja North High School, TX Ganesh Rajagopalan  Aerospace Engineering The Downwash and Brownout Conditions of a V-22 Osprey
Mackenzie Betz Dallas Center-Grimes High School Ulrike Passe  Architecture Sustainable Liquid Desiccant System Research
Gabriel Butruille Roosevelt High School Ganesh Rajagopalan Aerospace Engineering Comparison of Power Generated by Wind Turbines Placed Between Buildings
Mario Cruz Garcia Hoover High School Ted Heindel Mechanical Engineering Minimum Fluidization Velocity Under Acoustic Excitation
Allyson Jorgensen Hoover High School Basil Nikolau Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology Identifying Genes Involved in Hydrocarbon Biosynthesis within Maize Silks
Kennady Lilly East High School Amy Toth Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology Physiological and Developmental Differences Among Polistes Colonies Receiving Different Lab Diets
Theresa Manivahn Roosevelt High School Scott Nelson Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics & Molecular Biology Biochemical Characterization of a RAD50 DNA Repair Protein Coiled-coil Domain Mutant
Nelja Memic Hoover High School Kurt Rosentrater  Agricultural & Biosystems Engineering Is Stem Height Related to Root Length?
Akash Mitra Ames High School Balaji Narasimhan  Chemical & Biological Engineering Nanoparticle Synthesis with Novel High Throughput Method
Tumsa Musa Hoover High School Arthur Winter  Chemistry Investigating Cancer Causing Reactive Intermediates
Adelaide Rohrssen Gilbert High School Surya Mallapragada  Chemical & Biological Engineering The Growth of Brain Progenitor Cells on Micropatterned Polystyrene Films
Amra Softic Hoover High School Eric Cochran  Chemical & Biological Engineering RAFT Polymerization using MMA

2013 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School CBiRC Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
Guadalupe Casas North High School Daniel Attinger Mechanical Engineering How Does Contact Angle Influence Pool Boiling
Abraham Contreras-Ramos Lincoln High School Kurt Rosentrater Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Effects of Moisture Content on Extruded White Corn
Jose Hernandez Marshalltown High School Chris Williams Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Characterization of the Performance Grade of a Polymer Modified Asphalt Binder
Alex Mendoza Marshalltown High School Mark Wright Mechanical Engineering Thermal Biomass Reactors – The Oil Wells of Tomorrow
Javier Montalvo Lincoln High School Song Charng Kong Mechanical Engineering  A Study Using Biodiesel Blends and Injection Timings on Engine Emissions
Andrea Rider Hoover High School Ganesh Rajagopalan Aerospace Engineering Wind Turbine Interaction with a Solid Structure
Amra Softic Hoover High School J.P. Tessonnier Chemical & Biological Engineering Changing the Surface Chemistry of Carbon Nanotubes
Javier Solis North High School Ganesh Rajagopalan Aerospace Engineering Simulations of Tilt Rotor Aircraft Near Terminal
Madeline Topf Ames High School Anne Bronikowski Ecology, Evolution & Organismal Biology
Brenda Zalva -Livengood Marshalltown High School Olga Zabotina Biochemistry/Biophysics & Molecular Biology Using Bimolecular Fluorescense Complementation to Investigate Protein-Protein Interactions of Xylogucan Xylosyltransferace in Arabidopsis Protoplasts

2012 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School CBiRC Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
Grace Ansah Roosevelt High School, DM Brent Shanks Chemical & Biological Engineering Dehydration of 1,2,6-Hexanetriol with Acid Metal Catalysts
Merica Boutchee North High School, DM Basil Nikolau Biochemistry/Biophysics & Molecular Biology The Search for Monoclonal Antibodies Against GLOSSY1 and CER1
Eli Devine Marshalltown High School Ulrike Passe College of Design: Architecture
Alexa Gilmore Perry High School Bryan Bellaire Vet Microbiology & Preventive Medicine
Miguel Guerrero East High School, DM Terrence Meyer Mechanical Engineering Department Physical Pathways for Areosol Generation Using Organic Model Compounds for Biomass Pyrolysis
Jerson Valenzuela North High School, DM Robert Brown Center for Sustainable Technology Lettuce Response to Biochar and Fertilizer


2011 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School CBiRC Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
Yadira Cano Abraham Lincoln High School, DSM Aaron Sadow Chemistry Synthesis of the Precursor of the Chiral Ligand MeC(Ox^iPr)2CpH
Eli Devine Marshalltown High School Mike Kessler Materials Science & Engineering Sample Processing and Tensile Properties of Bio-renewable Resin
Junior Kemdirim East High School, DSM Terry Meyer Mechanical Engineering Micro Pyrolysis Nitrogen Cell
Hedem Rodriguez North High School, DSM Terry Meyer Mechanical Engineering Micro Pyrolysis Nitrogen Cell

 

2010 Young Engineers & Scientists Research Projects

Name High School CBiRC Mentor Department Project Title (pdf files)
Jennifer Juarez Abraham Lincoln, DSM Matt Helmers Agriculture & Biosystems Engineering Impacts of Incorporating Prairie Vegetation within Row Crop Production on Soil Hydraulic Properties
Cole Lopez North, DSM Robert Brown Center for Sustainable Environmental Technology Transformational Technology: An Accelerated Aging study of Fast Pyrolysis Bio-Oil
Niibari Menegbo North, DSM Surya Mallapragada Chemical & Biological Engineering Polymer Research
Alexis Townsley North, DSM Laura Jarboe Chemical & Biological Engineering Improving Escherichia coli Tolerance for Fatty Acids